원불교 익산성지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설 / 종교시설
수량/면적 건물 8동, 석물 2기 현황측량면적 1,304.9㎡
소 재 지 전북 익산시 신용동 344-2번지 외 3필지
소유자(소유단체) (***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

원불교 익산성지는 도심 내에 넓은 면적을 차지하면서 커다란 오픈스페이스의 역할을 하고 있다. 성지 내부에는 1924년 9월 익산총부를 건설하면서 최초로 지어진 본원실을 비롯 1927년 교조인 소태산 대종사의 처소로 지어진 금강원 등 8개의 건물과 2개의 탑이 초창기 모습 그대로 주변경관과 조화를 이루고 있다. 원불교 익산성지의 상징적 공간으로 종교사적, 지역사적 가치가 크다.

Iksan Sanctuary of Won-Buddhism takes up a large area within the downtown, serving the region as a big open space. The main hall, built in September 1924 with the establishment of Iksan Headquarter, remains in its original form along with 8 buildings and 2 towers including Geumgangwon that was built in 1927 as the residence of Daejongsa (pen-name: Sotaesan), the founder of Won-Buddhism. The old buildings now produce harmonious scenery with surrounding landscape. This sanctuary is the symbol of Won-Buddhism and possesses significant value in terms of religious and regional history.

圆佛教益山圣地占据城市中心广阔的面积的同时,担任着巨大的露天广场的角色。圣地内部在1924年9月建设益山总部时,以最初建筑的本源室开始,1927年作为教主少太山大宗师的住所而建造的金刚院等8座建筑和2座塔,初创期形态和周边景观相得益彰。