익산 구 이리농림학교 축산과 교사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 399㎡
소 재 지 전북 익산시 고봉로 79 (마동)
소유자(소유단체) 국립익산대학

이 건물은 이리농림학교의 축산과 특별 교실로 건립되어 69년 동안 축산과 교실로 사용되다가 지금은 국립익산대학의 동아리방으로 쓰이고 있다. 1930년대 당시 공립학교 건축의 전형적인 형태를 갖추고 있으며, 상·하인방과 모서리 부위의 벽돌 쌓기 방법을 달리하여 건물의 입면에 변화를 주었다. 현재 국립익산대학에서 가장 오래된 건물로 대학의 역사를 보여주고 있다.

Established in 1932 This building was constructed as special classroom of Iri School of Agriculture and Forestry and maintained its classroom function for 69 years. Now it is used as club room for Iksan National College. It exhibits the typical architectural form of public school construction in 1930s. Different brickwork styles were used in lintel, sill and corner to give change to the building’s form. It is currently the oldest building in Iksan national College, showing the history of the institution.”

1922年裡里农林学校建校后1932年作为畜产和特别教室而建造的建筑,作为当时裡里农林学校建筑,从唯一存留下来的方面来说,具有象征的意义。建筑虽然样式简单,但是上下人房的装饰带、拐角部位的细部装饰等细节方面非常的优秀,是具有很高建筑史价值的建筑。