구 부안금융조합
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 155.93㎡ (증축부 제외)
소 재 지 전북 부안군 부안읍 당산로 90 (동중리)
소유자(소유단체) 부안군
관리자(관리단체)

이 건물은 일제강점기에 금융기관으로 건축한 후 부안농협을 거쳐 현재 부안군청 해양수산과 사무실로 사용하는 근대 사무소 건축물이다. 평면은 ‘ㄷ’자 모양으로 정면 중앙 현관을 통해 사무 공간으로 출입하고, 좌우측의 복도를 통해 증축부의 각 실과 연결되도록 공간을 구성하였다. 일본인들의 경제 수탈 정책을 지원하려고 설립한 소규모 금융조합 건물로, 곡창지대인 부안 지역에서 생산된 쌀을 수탈해 가는 데 선봉 노릇을 한 시설이다.

This is a modern office building built as a financial institution during the Japanese Occupation. At first it was used as Buan Agricultural Cooperative but is currently used as the office of Department of Maritime and Fisheries of Buan-gun Office. The building is ‘ㄷ’ shaped, and entrance to the building is in the midfront area. Hallways to the left and right are connected to the rooms in the expanded portion of the building. This small financial association building was established to support the economic exploitation policy of Japanese people, and played the leading role in exploitation of rice produced in granary zone of Buan area.

为日帝时代金融机关而建造,然后先后被作为扶安农协、扶安郡厅海洋水产和办公室而使用的现代办公所建筑。从很好地显现了当时扶安郡金融机关的平面形式和构造、立面的特性的方面来说,具有乡土史的价值。