구 고창고등보통학교 강당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 317㎡
소 재 지 전북 고창군 고창읍 모양성로 50 (교촌리)
소유자(소유단체) 전라북도교육청
관리자(관리단체)

이 건물은 고창고등보통학교 강당으로 건립해 초기의 공간 기능을 그대로 유지하고 있다. 지붕은 박공지붕 양쪽 끝 부분이 약간 꺾인 맨사드 형태로 구성하였고, 출입구의 캐노피는 마름모 형태의 붉은 벽돌 기둥으로 지지하였으며, 기둥 상부에는 벽돌을 돌출시켜 주두를 간략하게 표현하는 등 정면성을 강조하였다.

This building was established as the auditorium of Gochang High School and still maintains the original spatial function. The roof takes mansard style in which both ends of gable roof are bent by a little, and entrance canopy was supported by rhombus-formed red brick pillar. Above the pillar are protruding bricks to briefly express the chapiter, stressing the building’s frontality.

1938年作为高敞高中普通学校讲堂而建造,没有舞台和大厅的空间变化,直到现在也是当做讲堂使用的建筑,珍藏了近代学校建筑的氛围。作为研究日帝时代地方教育设施和教育史的资料,是具有价值的建筑。