정읍 신태인 구 도정공장 창고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설
수량/면적 건물 1동, 연면적 624.79㎡ / 토지 1,958㎡
소 재 지 전라북도 정읍시 신태인읍 신태인리 260-1
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 1924년 건립되었으며, 일본인 대지주가 수확한 벼의 상품성을 높여 일본으로 실어 나르기 위해 세운 도정 공장이다. 골함석을 사용하여 지붕과 외벽을 구성하였고 내부는 왕겨나 쌀겨가 쇠를 부식시키는 속성 때문에 목조로 구성하였다. 정읍 일대의 쌀을 가공하여 익산을 거쳐 군산항으로 반출하던 일제의 전북 지방 농업 수탈 현장을 보여주는 시설물이다.

Established in 1924 This rice mill was built by a large Japanese landowner to enhance the marketability of gathered rice and transport the product to Japan. Corrugated sheet iron was used to build the roof and external wall, and the internal structure was built using wood because rice husks and bran tend to corrode metals. This facility shows the agricultural exploitation in Jeollabuk-do area by the Japanese Empire, which processed rice from Jeongeup area and transported it out to Gunsan Port via Iksan.

新泰仁捣精工厂是1924年建造的加工井邑、泰仁一带的粮谷,经由益山搬到群山港的,显现日帝的全北地方农业掠夺现场的设施。具有相当的规模,内部捣精器械和当时保管农场主使用的贵重品的仓库都按照原形保存了下来,不仅作为历史资料具有一定的价值,也是可以查看捣精业变迁过程的珍贵证据资料。