전주 중앙동 구 박다옥(博多屋)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 상업시설
수량/면적 1동, 3층 - 연면적 608.52㎡
소 재 지 전북 전주시 완산구 전라감영3길 14 (중앙동2가)
소유자(소유단체) 완***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 일제강점기에 일본인 상업지역에 들어선 우동집으로, 전주에서는 처음으로 생긴 대형 일식집이었다. 건물 오른쪽으로 치우쳐 주출입구와 계단실을 설치하였고, 주 출입구 상부의 외벽에는 타일과 인조석을 교대로 사용하였으며, 상부는 삼각형의 페디먼트(pediment)로 장식하였다.

Established during the Japanese Occupation as an Udong restaurant in Japanese commercial district, it was the first large-scaled restaurant established in Jeonju area. The main entrance and stair room are installed to the right of the building. Tiles and artificial stones were used by turns for the exterior wall above the main entrance. The upper portion was decorated with triangular pediment.

作为日帝时代现代主义系列的产业建筑,是进入全的最早的大型食堂,曾由日本人作为吴东面馆来运营,1929年登记的这座建筑曾作为酒店和浴池、南鲜电气、朝鲜电气、三丰产业、韩国信托银行、首尔信托银行来使用,从1996年起作为完山新农村金库来使用。建筑坐落的地区是从过去华侨们曾聚居过的中国风的牌坊门到临近的地方,具有地区的特殊性,从建筑中使用的石材装饰等的装潢层面来看具有一定的价值。