전주 신흥고등학교 강당과 본관 포치
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 강당 1동 지하1층 지상3층 건축면적 1,043㎡ 연면적 2,448㎡ 본관포치 1식
소 재 지 전북 전주시 완산구 서원로 399 (중화산동1가)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 학***
관리자(관리단체)

전주 신흥고등학교는 미국 남장로교 선교사 레이놀즈 목사가 1900년대 건립한 근대 교육 시설로, 호남과 제주도 지역 기독교 선교에 크게 공헌하였다. 강당은 리차드슨 여사의 기증을 받아 1936년에 강당 겸 체육관 용도로 건립한 장방형 평면의 벽돌조 박공지붕 2층 건물로, 박공면에 3개의 아치형태가 연속된 출입구가 있다. 본관 건물은 1928년 3층 벽돌조로 건립하였으나, 1982년 화재로 소실되고 현재는 가운데 정면 포치만 남아 있다. 이 지역 선교 역사를 간직한 건축물로 평가받고 있다.

Sinheung High School is a modern educational institution established by Rev. Reynolds of U.S. Southern Presbyterian Church, and it significantly contributed to mission work in Honam and Jeju-do area. The auditorium is a rectangular type and there are 3 consecutive arches on the entrance gable. The indoor space consists of 2 floors. The 1st floor is used as small chapel and experiment laboratory while the 2nd floor is used as grand chapel. The main building was lost in 1982 fire and only the front porch remains today. The building is a meaningful construction that shows the history of missions in this region.

1900年设立的新兴学校作为汉江以南地区最早的近代教育设施,不仅经历了1937年为了对抗强制参拜神社学校自动废校的苦痛历史,也是对包括济州岛在内的湖南地区的基督教传教工作做出了巨大贡献的学校。1936年接受了Richardson女士的捐赠而建造的讲堂兼体育馆建筑,和1982年由于火灾残留下的本馆建筑的玄关廊被作为文化遗产而登录,作为显现出美国南长老教宣教会湖南地区宣教历史的象征性建筑而具有近代教育史、建筑史、基督教史,乡土史的价值。