구 철도청 대전지역사무소 보급창고 3호
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 397.09㎡
소 재 지 대전 동구 소제동 299번지
소유자(소유단체) 한***

이 건물은 철도청의 필요 물자를 이동·보관하던 창고로 건립되었다. 건립 당시에는 ‘조달본부 대전주재’로 불리다가 ‘철도청 대전지역사무소 재무과 보급 창고’로 변경되어 현재까지 사용되고 있다. 목재 트러스 지붕구조로 건물 내부 중간에 기둥을 설치하지 않아 공간의 활용성을 높였으며, 외부 마감은 목재 널판을 사용하여 통풍성이 뛰어나다.

Established in 1956 This building was established as a storehouse to transport and store items for the National Railroad Administration. Originally called “Daejeon Branch of Public Procurement Service,” its name changed to “Storehouse for the Finance Department of Daejeon Regional Office of the Korea Railroad” and is still serving the function today. The building takes wooden truss roof structure without any pillar inside the building in order to maximize space utilization. Wooden boards were used to finish the exterior for excellent ventilation.

虽然建造年代是光复后的1956年,但是是搬用日帝时代曾使用的技术而建造的仓库建筑物。作为可以掌握解放后仓库建筑物的构造特征和历史变迁的建筑而具有保存价值,这是现存的近代时期木造建筑几乎没有的,非常具有珍贵性。