태백경찰서 망루
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동 지름 4.3m
소 재 지 강원 태백시 장성로 26 (장성동)
소유자(소유단체) 태백경찰서
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 시설물은 한국전쟁 당시 북한군과 공비 침투에 대비하여 건립한 것으로, 초소와 망대 역할을 하였다. 무장 경찰관이 이곳에서 근무하면서 비상시에는 종을 울려 위험을 알렸다. 원형 망루는 2층으로 되어 있는데 각층에는 밖을 내다볼 수 있는 창이 사방으로 나 있다. 바닥에 네모지게 구멍을 내어 사다리를 놓고 2층을 오르내렸다. 빨치산과 공비 토벌이라는 근대화 과정의 혼란스러움을 엿볼 수 있는 시설물이다.

This facility was established during the Korean War in preparation against the North Korean army and spies, and it functioned as both guard post and watchtower. Armed policemen took position here and announced danger in times of emergency by ringing the bell. The cylindrical watchtower consists of 2 floors, and each floor is equipped with windows on all sides to see outside. This tower testifies the chaotic situation of anti-communism and spy activities during Korea’s modernization process.

作为军事防御、警察观望用望楼或是哨所设施,是反映解放后国家混乱时治安状态的设施物。作为可以看出游击队活动和警察讨伐共匪等韩国现代史上出现的混乱过程的遗构,具有历史价值。