구 태백등기소
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 건축면적 168.48㎡ 연면적 335.28㎡
소 재 지 강원 태백시 하장성1길 14, 외 3필지 (장성동)
소유자(소유단체) 태백시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 태백시에 남아 있는 가장 오래된 관공서이다. 삼척등기소 태백분소로 설립하였다가 분소가 등기소로 승격되어 황지동으로 이전함에 따라 삼척군 장성읍사무소로 사용하였다. 중앙의 계단실을 중심으로 좌우대칭형의 평면이며, 1층 출입구와 옥탑부의 지붕은 캔틸레버를 사용하여 중심성을 강조하였다. 장식을 배제하고 수직 루버를 반복적으로 사용하는 등 근대 건축 기법이 잘 나타나 있다.

This building is the oldest government office in Taebaek. The office was originally established as Taebaek Branch of Samcheok Registry Office, and was later promoted to a registry and relocated to Hwangji-dong. Upon the registry’s relocation, the building was used as Jangseong-eup Office of Samcheok-gun. The building is symmetrical in left-right direction with the stair room in the center. The 1st floor entrance and upper roof utilized cantilever to stress centrality. The building exhibits modern architectural styles including lack of decoration and repeated use of vertical louvers.

从1955年作为三陟登记所太白分所而建造的、太白地区最古老的近代官公署建筑的方面来说,具有历史及建筑史的价值。从强调正面性、小窗、水直的檐沟、烟囱有组织的布局构成中可以看出近代建筑的造型构成手法。