원주 구 반곡역사
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 138.8㎡
소 재 지 강원 원주시 반곡동 154-2번지
소유자(소유단체) 한***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

반곡역사는 1941년 7월 25일 영업을 개시한 1동 1층 규모의 아담한 역사다. 1974년 3월 15일 소화물 취급이 중단되었으며, 현재 여객취급업무는 하지 않고 있다. 역사는 2009년 미술관으로 개관하여 지역주민들에 문화공간의 역할을 하고 있다 벽체는 비닐판벽의 외장이었다가 후에 흙벽에 시멘트 뿔칠 마감으로 변경되었으며, 지붕은 시멘트기와로 이어져 있다.

Bangok Station is 1 unit, 1 story building that is 138.8㎡ wide. Bangok Station began station business for Jungang Line on July 25, 1941. During the Korean War and the January-Fourth Retreat, the station was once occupied by the North Korean People’s Army and then turned into a battlefield. Package handling function stopped on March 15, 1974, and the station no longer handles passengers. It was transformed into a gallery in 2009, providing a cultural space for locals. The walls were originally built with vinyl and later replaced with mud-plastered wall finished with cement. The roof, made with cement tiles, is connected to the building.

为直到现在也显现出日帝时代末小规模地方铁道驿舍氛围的建筑。作为MBC最佳剧场中出演的电影或是电视剧的背景而被间或使用,樱花盛开时作为附近居民们舒适的休息场所而被使用。由此得知近代时期引进的西洋木造建筑技术的一面,并且作为韩国战争时人民军执掌和战斗过的地方是可以探察出韩国动乱的记录和痕迹的地方。