구 조선식산은행 원주지점
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1층 지상1층 건축면적 475.15㎡ 연면적 533.57㎡
소 재 지 강원 원주시 중앙로 88 (중앙동)
소유자(소유단체) (***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 일제강점기 일제의 경제적 침략에 큰 역할을 한 조선식산은행 원주지점으로, 원주 지역에서 맨 처음 건립된 은행이다. 외관은 전체적으로 좌우 대칭을 이루며 창문을 위아래로 길게 반복 배치하여 수직성을 강조하였고, 외벽은 인조석 질감의 모르타르로 마감하는 등 일제강점기 은행 건축물의 특징을 잘 보여 준다.

This building is Wonju Branch of Joseon Siksan Bank, an institution that played a significant role in economic exploitation of Korea by the Japanese Empire during the Japanese Occupation. It was the first bank to be established in Wonju area. The outer appearance takes left-right symmetry, and vertically long windows were installed in repetition to stress the building’s verticality. Along with mortar finishing with artificial texture on the outer wall, these properties well represent the architectural style of banks during the Japanese Occupation.

为1934年在原州最早建造的银行建筑。高高的天井、强调外墙的水直性、左右对称的立面、人造石质感的乳钵收尾等日帝时代银行建筑所具有的典型特征显现了出来,是可以探察洋式建筑变化过程的珍贵资料。