홍천성당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 373.27㎡
소 재 지 강원 홍천군 홍천읍 마지기로 54 (희망리)
소유자(소유단체) (***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

ㅇ1951년대 석조성당의 전형을 나타내는 건물로 조형적 특성이 뛰어나 당시의 기술력과 관계자들의 재치와 기지를 엿볼 수 있는 건물이다.

ㅇ 연혁 : 1890년 송정리(홍천읍 결운리) 사 바오로 신부 친척이 신자 및 가족과 함께 정착함. 1906년 결운 공소가 설립됨. 1925년 희망리 현 부지에 50평 목조교회 건축, 1938년 골롬반노 외방 선교회에 속하게 됨. 1953년 전쟁으로 파괴된 목조교회 부분 복구시작, 1954년 석조교회 건축 시작

ㅇ 외벽, 창호, 바닥, 지붕 등 원형을 유지한 상태에서 창호/지붕재료 교체.

ㅇ 2002. 7 지붕변경 : 함석 → 청기와

This building represents the stone Catholic church of 1951. Excellent formative characteristics suggest technology and human talents of the past. • History: A relative of Priest Paul settled in Seongjeong-ri (Gyeorun-ri, Hongcheon-eup) in 1890 with his family and believers. Gyeolun Secondary Station was established in 1906. 165 m2 wooden church was constructed on current Himang-ri site in 1925. Became affiliated with the Missionary Society of St. Columban in 1938. Began post-war repair work on the wooden church in 1953. Began construction of stone church in 1954. • Outer wall, windows, doors, floors, and the roof maintained their original forms, but the materials for windows, doors, and the roof were replaced. • In July, 2002, the zinc roof was replaced with blue tile.

作为韩国战争之后完工的,显现了1950年代石造圣堂典型的建筑,是得知当时建筑技法的有用资料。从突出的造型特性可以看出当时的技术力和关系者的聪明才智,作为1950年代采取供气式暖房方式的集会设施,具有充分地保存及研究价值。