철원 수도국 터 급수탑
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 급수탑 급수탑 3기 면적 10.4㎡, 10.7㎡, 7.3㎡
지정(등록)일 2005.04.15
소 재 지 강원 철원군 철원읍 사요리 409, 409-2, 409-3
소유자(소유단체) 철원군
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

강원도 내 최초의 상수도 시설로서 철원읍 주민들의 식수 공급을 위한 시설로 건립되었으며 1937년 당시 급수세대는 500여호였다. 첨전지, 레벨에 따른 급수시설 4기가 건립당시 위치 그대로 남아있다.

6.25 동란시 반공인사들로 분류된 주민들을 이곳에 이송 감금 조치하고 1950년 10월 국군 북진시 도주하면서 약 300여명의 인사를 총살 또는 물탱크 속에 생매장하고 도주했던 현장이다.

This is the first water supply facility in Gangwon-do area. 4 water supply facilities with different levels remain in their original positions. It was established to supply drinking water to the residents of Cheorwon-eup. In 1937, it was the only water supply facility in Gangwon-do with capability of serving 500 households and 2,500 residents with 1,500㎥ water/day. During the Korean War, anti-communists who were detained in the Korean Workers’ Party Headquarters and the Police Office were transported and confined in this region. In October 1950, as South Korean army began marching north, the communists shot or drowned around 300 people to death in this water tank before running away. The South Korean military spent 1,970,000 KRW and installed 150m long guard net here.

为1936年为了给铁原邑居民们供应食用水而建造的江原道内最早的上水道设施。依据沉淀地,水准仪的给水设施3期建造当时的位置保留了下来,不仅是可以掌握给水设施原形的珍贵遗具,也是韩国战争时约300名无辜平民遭受屠杀的南北分断悲剧的现场。