광주 구 수피아여학교 커티스 메모리얼 홀
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 연면적 172.38㎡
소 재 지 광주 남구 백서로 13 (양림동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***

이 건물은 수피아여학교를 설립한 전라도 지역 선교의 개척가인 유진벨(Rev. Eugene Bell, 1868~1925, 한국어 이름: 배유지) 목사를 추모하기 위해 건립되었으며, 선교사와 그 가족들의 예배당으로 이용되었다. 전체적으로 중앙을 기점으로 대칭을 이루고 곳곳에 원형 창과 첨두아치 형상의 창문을 조화롭게 배치하였다. 규모는 작지만 장식적인 요소가 많고 건축 기법이 우수한 건축물이다.

Established in 1925 This building was constructed to commemorate Rev. Eugene Bell (1868-1925, Korean name: Bae Yu-ji), founder of Speer Memorial School for Girls and pioneer of mission work in Jeolla-do area. It was also used as chapel for missionaries and their families. The overall structure forms symmetry around the center, and circular windows and ogive-formed windows are installed in harmony. Although small in size, the building possesses many ornamental elements and exhibits excellent architectural technique.

Speer女学校是光州地区最早的女性教育的摇篮及光州地方改新教传教的根据地,具有教育史和宗教史的价值,从近代时期韩美交流方面来看,韩美交流史的价值也得到了认证。Curtis memorial厅的斜坡利用的平面计划,考虑到积雪的陡坡屋顶形态,最大限度地利用周边景观的布局计划,简朴但没有不足的装潢等,为规模虽小但是富于变化、建筑手法优秀的建筑物。