남제주 구 대정면사무소
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 건축면적 142.08㎡ 연면적 284.16㎡
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모대서로 17 (상모리)
소유자(소유단체) 서귀포시
관리자(관리단체)

이 건물은 대칭형으로 단순하게 구성된 전형적인 소규모 관공서 건물로, 대정면사무소로 사용하기 위해 1955년에 건립하였다. 건물 외부는 제주의 전통적, 토속적 건축 재료인 현무암을 일정한 규격으로 가공해 쌓았으며, 외벽 모서리에서 벽체를 약간 안쪽으로 기울게 처리하는 등 투박하면서도 단정한 모습의 특색있는 건축 형태를 가지고 있다.

Established in 1955 This building is a typical small-scaled government building with simple symmetrical design. It is now used as Daejeong Public Health Center. The external wall was built by stacking standardized basalt, architectural material of Jeju. The corners of the outer all are finished to tilt a little towards the inside. These rough yet neat appearances are characteristics of Jeju-do architecture.

1950年代建造的典型的小规模官公署建筑。现在作为大静保健所来使用,作为所剩不多的济州岛初期官厅建筑,而具有稀有价值。并且以济州传统的、本土的材料-玄武岩作为建筑的主材料来使用,显现出别具特色的外观,外墙的里偏和开口部的上•下垫子的构成等显现了合理地技术方式,成为研究建筑技法及建筑材料的珍贵资料。