국가등록문화재 제157호

남제주 구 대정면사무소 (南濟州 舊 大靜面事務所)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층, 건축면적 142.08㎡, 연면적 284.16㎡
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모대서로 17 (상모리)
시 대 1955
소유자(소유단체) 서귀포시
관리자(관리단체)

이 건물은 대칭형으로 단순하게 구성된 전형적인 소규모 관공서 건물로, 대정면사무소로 사용하기 위해 1955년에 건립하였다. 건물 외부는 제주의 전통적, 토속적 건축 재료인 현무암을 일정한 규격으로 가공해 쌓았으며, 외벽 모서리에서 벽체를 약간 안쪽으로 기울게 처리하는 등 투박하면서도 단정한 모습의 특색있는 건축 형태를 가지고 있다.

Established in 1955 This building is a typical small-scaled government building with simple symmetrical design. It is now used as Daejeong Public Health Center. The external wall was built by stacking standardized basalt, architectural material of Jeju. The corners of the outer all are finished to tilt a little towards the inside. These rough yet neat appearances are characteristics of Jeju-do architecture.

20世纪50年代建造的典型小规模公共机关建筑。现在用作大静保健所,是所剩不多的济州岛初期官厅建筑,具有稀少价值。使用济州传统的当地材料-玄武岩作为建筑主材料,外观别具特色、外墙向里边倾斜以及开口部分的上•下垫构成等展现了合理的技术方式,是研究建筑技法和建筑材料的宝贵资料。

1950年代に建てられた典型的な小規模の官公署建物である。現在大静保健所として使用されており、数少ない済州島初期の官庁建物としての希少価値がある。また、済州の伝統的、土俗的材料である玄武岩を建築の主な材料として使用しており、特色のある外観を見せており、外壁の内傾斜と開口部の上下引枋石の構成など、合理的な技術方式を見せている。建築技法及び建築材料の研究において良い資料となっている。