서귀포 천제연 관개수로
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설 / 산업시설
수량/면적 총연장 1.9㎞ 너비 0.9m 깊이 0.5m
지정(등록)일 2005.04.15
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 중문동 2785-1번지 (천제연폭포 구역내)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 서귀포시

1908년 건립

이 시설물은 농업용수가 부족하여 논농사에 부적합한 제주도의 자연환경을 극복하기 위해 천제연 폭포의 낙수가 흐르도록 천연암반 지형을 파서 만든 2km의 장거리 관개수로이다. 이 농업용수 시설로 천제연 일대 231,000㎡의 불모지가 옥답(沃畓)으로 변모하였지만, 시공 과정에서 제주도민의 크나큰 희생이 따랐던, 제주도민의 생활상과 농업 환경을 전해주는 시설물이다.

Established in 1908 This facility is 2km long large-scale canal that was constructed by digging up natural base rocks. It was designed to draw water from Cheonjeyeon Falls to nearby rice patty in order to overcome Jejudo’s natural environment, which is inappropriate for agriculture due to water shortage. This water facility turned 231,000㎡ wide barren land around Cheonjeyeon into fertile soil, but the construction process required significant sacrifice from the residents of Jejudo Island. It shows us the life of Jejudo’s residents and their agricultural environment.

为了克服曾不适合农事的济州自然环境,为了利用天帝渊瀑布丢弃的滴水,于1905年有计划地开设的总长1.9千米的大规模天然岩盘灌溉水路。虽然在最近整顿复原的过程中,由于很多部分改造为混凝土发生了变形,但这是传达当时济州岛民的生活状况和农业环境的贵重资源。