밀양 교동 근대 한옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 5동, 1층 연면적 178.52㎡
소 재 지 경남 밀양시 밀양향교3길 18 (교동)
소유자(소유단체) 손***

이 가옥은 밀양의 유학자이자 우리나라 최초 민족계 지방은행인 구포은행의 대지주였던 손영돈(1887~1954)이 차남 손정식을 분가시키려고 지었다. 동서로 긴 대지에 안채를 비롯하여 7동의 건물이 안마당과 사랑 마당을 중심으로 배치되어 있다. 안채의 큰방을 중심으로 제례 공간, 수장 공간, 접대 공간, 가족 공간 등의 다양한 공간과 이에 부속된 수납공간의 발달 등 근대 한옥의 특징을 볼 수 있다.

ㅇ전통양식으로 건축된 근대초기 한옥으로 안채, 사랑채, 행랑채의 배치 및 평면구조가 잘 남아있다.

ㅇ 연혁

- 1915년경 : 안채 건립

- 1937년 : 사랑채 건립(사랑마루 종도리 받침장혀의 묵서명에서 확인)

- 2003년부터 : 안채의 보수 시작하여 현재 완료됨.

ㅇ안채부엌 앞에 3칸을 증축하여 역ㄱ자형으로 변형된 상태

Anchae (women’s quarters) and sarangchae (men's quarters) were established in 1915 and 1937, respectively This house was built by Son Yeong-don (1887-1954), a Confucian scholar of Miryang and large shareholder of Gupo Bank - the first nationalist local bank of Korea, to marry off his second son, Son Jeong-sik. The land is long in east-west direction, and 7 buildings are arranged around anchae (women’s quarters) and saragchae (men’s quarters). The house exhibits characteristics of modern Korean-style House. Various spaces exist inside anchae around the living room including ritual ceremony space, storage space, reception space and family space. Annex storage has been evolved to accommodate the owner’s needs. · The house is an early modern Korean-style House that’s constructed in traditional method. The arrangement and structure of anchae, sarangchae and haengnangchae (servants’ quarters) remain well preserved. · History - Around 1915: Establishment of anchae (women’s quarters) - 1937: Establishment of sarangchae (men's quarters) (confirmed by an ink test that was found inside a living room drawer) - Since 2003: Repair of anchae began. The process is now completed. -3 rooms were added in front of anchae’s kitchen, transforming the overall position into inverse ㄱ format.

作为以传统样式建造的近代初期的韩屋,里屋、厢房、下房的布局及平面构造都很好地保留下来,整体保存状态良好,是研究韩屋变迁过程的珍贵资料。被看作是可能和位于密阳乡校和密城孙姓集姓村附近的周边的乡校、韩屋一起作为集体文化遗产而保存及活用的地方。

ㅇ 연혁