산청 특리 근대 한옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동(안채), 2층 연면적 79.66㎡
지정(등록)일 2005.04.15
소 재 지 경남 산청군 금서면 동의보감로312번가길 10-9 (특리)
소유자(소유단체) 민***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 가옥은 일제강점기 평안북도 정주 군수를 지낸 민재호가 1930년에 지은 건물로, 당시 지방에서는 보기 드문 2층 목조 주택이다. 1층은 방을 앞뒤 2열로 구성한 겹집형 평면으로, 왼쪽부터 부엌, 안방, 윗방, 대청, 건넌방, 함실 아궁이로 구성되어 있으며, 2층은 여름을 시원하게 보낼 수 있도록 바닥 위에 평상을 두고 그 위에 널을 깔아 침실로 활용하였다. 전통 목구조 양식에 일식 가구수법이 혼합되어 있으며 실용적인 평면 구성과 2층이 누마루로 형성된 점 등이 특이하다.

This house was established by Min Jae-ho, who was Chief of Jeongju-gun of Pyeonganbuk-do during the Japanese Occupation. The house is a two-storied wooden residence, which is rarely in the local area. The house has several wings with 2 layers of rooms to the front and back on the 1st floor. From left to right, there are kitchen, inner room, upper room, hall, side room, and furnace. The 2nd floor is designed to fight heat during summer time – its floor is equipped with a low wooden bench, which is used as bed by putting a board on top of it. The traditional wooden structure is mixed with Japanese furniture arrangement style. Practical plan structure and 2nd floor attic are unique features of this house. · History · Min Jae-ho was Chief of Jeongju-gun of Pyeonganbuk-do during the Japanese Occupation. According to the text (‘大聖誕降後二千四百八十一年庚午’) below the upper cabinet that exists in anchae (women’s quarters), the house was constructed in 1930. The current owner of the house explains that it was originally built as summer mansion for Min clan, and that it was later transferred to the current owner. · Around 20 years after the house’s establishment, a horizontally sliding door was installed on the front narrow wooden porch. The traditional kitchen was recently divided into two and reformed into modern kitchen and boiler room. The most recent alteration includes varnish on wooden floor and pillars.

作为日帝时代曾担任平安北道定州郡守的闵再镐的家屋,是地方罕见的重层的木造住宅。在传统木结构样式中混合日式架构手法,实用的平面构成和形成的2层楼等非常独特。