광주 장덕동 근대 한옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동 1층, 건축면적 : 안채 25평(하마비, 유허비 포함)
소 재 지 광주광역시 광산구 장덕로96번길 15 (장덕동)
소유자(소유단체) 광주광역시
관리자(관리단체)

1920년대 건립된 이 가옥은 효령대군의 손자인 율원군의 후손들이 거주한 주택으로 근대기에 지어진 개량한옥이다. 이 가옥은 2004년에 수완 택지개발지구로 지정되어 철거 위기에 놓여 있었지만 조상 대대로 살던 터와 가옥을 지키고자 하는 소유자의 강력한 의지로 택지개발지구 내 근린공원으로 이전하여 보존되고 있다.

This house was constructed in 1920, and it’s a modern modified Korean-style House that housed descendants of Yurwongun, the grandson of Prince Hyoryeong. In 2004, the house was facing demolition due to its inclusion in Suwan Land Development Complex, but the owner’s powerful will to preserve the family house of many generations prevented its grim fate. It is now placed inside the park within the complex for preservation.

在湖南地区很多的20世纪初建造的一种改良韩屋。从传统的构造和保留下的基本样式可以看出当时的技术和材料被加味的传统家屋的近代变容的例子,在这一点上具有一定的价值。