창녕 남지철교
수량/면적 길이 391.4m, 폭 6.0m
소 재 지 경남 창녕군 남지읍 남지리 961번지 외 3필지
소유자(소유단체) 창녕군
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 시설물은 창녕과 함안 사이 낙동강을 가로질러 설치한 근대식 트러스 구조의 철교이다. 이 다리는 철근콘크리트 T형의 트러스교이며, 상부 철골 트러스의 교각부분을 더 높게하여 마치 물결이 치는 듯한 아름다운 모습을 연출한다. 이 시기에 제작한 철교 가운데 가장 아름답고 우수한 다리 중 하나로 평가받고 있다.

This is a modern truss bridge that’s located over Nakdonggang River between Changnyeong and Haman. This ferroconcrete bridge takes T form, and the upper iron-formed truss was established to be higher in order to produce a beautiful appearance as if the bridge itself waves like the waters underneath. It is considered the most beautiful and excellent iron bridge that’s been was constructed in its time.

在1900年架设的韩国最早的江铁桥-汉江铁桥和1911年架设的鸭绿江铁桥,后于日帝时代的1931年在九万国土上架设的南旨铁桥是跨越昌宁和咸安间的洛东江的近代式构架桥梁。70多年间被韩国人们使用和管理的同时也经历了韩国战争等各种悲欢,是韩国近代史上最重要的桥梁中的其中一座。作为钢筋混凝土T形桥,上部铁结构的构架更高地设施了桥墩部分,形成了起伏不断的美丽姿态。被评价为这个时代建造的最美丽最优秀的桥梁中的其中一座。