고성 합축교
수량/면적 길이 216m, 폭 6m, 높이 5m
지정(등록)일 2004.12.31
소 재 지 강원 고성군 거진읍 상리 214-1번지 외 1필지, 간성읍 대대리 6-1 외 2필지
소유자(소유단체) 고성군
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­남과북이 건설한 시기는 다르나 남북한이 일부씩 만든 다리로 남북한 건설공법의 차이도 살펴볼 수 있는 점에서 의미있는 다리임

Although South and North Korea constructed the bridge at different times, both nations constructed different portions of the bridge. It provides meaningful data on difference in the architectural method of construction between South and North Korea.

南方的钢筋混凝土造的17个桥墩是1948年6月作为北朝鲜的江原道人民委员会主馆在北朝鲜建造,北方的8个桥墩是1960年由国军工兵队建设从而使这座大桥完工。从南北合作而建造的桥梁的层面来说具有很大的意义,也是能看出南北韩施工方法差异的珍贵资料。虽然美学价值不高,但是克服了韩国战争的悲剧和南北分断的现实,作为南北和平时代的象征构造物而具有很大的价值。