원주 원동성당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 689.25㎡
소 재 지 강원 원주시 원일로 27 (원동)
소유자(소유단체) (***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 천주교 원주교구 주교좌 성당이다. 유신정권 시절 민주화 운동에 한 획을 그은 지학순 주교가 ‘원주선언’을 한 곳으로, 원주 지역 민주화 운동의 상징이기도 하였다. 장방형 평면으로 폭에 비해 길이가 매우 길며, 정면 중앙의 종탑 윗부분은 돔형으로 되어 있다. 외벽은 인조석 물씻기로 처리하고 줄눈을 사용해 석조처럼 보이게 하는 등 외관의 완성도가 높으며 건립 당시 원형이 잘 보존되어 있다.

1954년에 재건된 건물로 전후 복구된 성당건축으로는 드물게 형식적 완성도가 높고 원형보존이 잘 되어있다.

ㅇ70년대 민주화운동과도 관련이 있음.

· 1896.8.17 : 초대 르 메르 신부가 부임하면서 성당이 건립

· 1950년대 한국전쟁으로 파괴

· 1953년 말 : 성이 가씨인 중국인이 기본설계와 공사계획을 수립

· 1954년 : 본당 교우들의 성미운동과 노력봉사로 건립

· 1976년 : 1층 수녀원과 2층 강당 건립

· 1985년 : 교회와 교리실을 건립

ㅇ1976년 5월 20일 1층 수녀원, 2층 강당 증축

ㅇ1985년 6월 29일 교회 273㎡, 연와조 함석 시멘트, 벽돌, 슬라브

ㅇ1991. 5. 15 : 동일지번내 지상5층 건축물 증축

This building is Catholic Cathedral of the Wonju Diocese. This cathedral also served as symbol of democracy in Wonju after Bishop Ji Hak-soon, a prominent figure in pro-democracy movement during Yusin regime, made ‘Wonju Declaration’ here. The overall design is rectangular with significantly longer length than width, and top of the bell tower in the midfront is built in dome-shape. The exterior shows high degree of completion with external wall that’s been finished with artificial stones and decorated with masonry joint to make them appear to be real stones. The cathedral still retains its original form. The building was restored in 1954 and still possesses high degree of formative completion and retention of original form. These characteristics are rare in Catholic buildings that were restored after the Korean War. -Related to pro-democracy movement of 1970s. • August 17, 1896: Cathedral was established with the appointment of its first priest, Le Merre • 1950s: Destroyed during the Korean War • Late 1953: A Chinese with family name “Ga” established basic design and construction plan • 1954: Established by fund-raising, efforts, and volunteer works of parish church believers • 1976: 1st floor nunnery and 2nd floor auditorium were built • 1985: Church and doctrine room were built • May 20, 1976: 1st floor nunnery and 2nd floor auditorium were expanded • June 29, 1985: Church 273㎡, zinc brick cement, brick, slab • May 15, 1991: 5-story high building was constructed within the same lot number

作为1954年再建的建筑(姓贾的中国人设定了基本设计和工程计划),钟塔位于正面中央部分,钟塔的上部用穹形构成,形成了地区内独特的地标。作为战后外观被复原的圣堂建筑,稀少地形式完成度很高,原形保存状态也很好。水泥组积造法和人工石水刷的使用等和同时期其他圣堂在技术层面上具有一定的差异。并且这座圣堂是和‘70年代民主化运动’高度相关联的建筑。