원주역 급수탑
수량/면적 1동 높이 18m, 용량 50t, 면적 39.6㎡
소 재 지 강원 원주시 학성동 357-18번지
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부
관리자(관리단체)

­ 이 시설물은 중앙선을 운행하던 증기기관차에 물을 공급하기 위해 설치한 급수탑이다. 급수탑 맨 꼭대기에 물탱크가 있고 그 아래로 물을 끌어올리는 펌프 시설이 있었다. 꼭대기에는 환기창이 4개 있는 등 1940년대 급수탑의 전형적인 모습을 보여주고 있다. 1950년대에 디젤기관차가 등장하면서 사라졌지만, 근대화 과정에서 중요한 기능을 한 증기기관차 관련 철도 시설물로 가치가 높다.

This facility was built to supply water to steam locomotives on Jungang Line. Water tank is located at the top, and pump facility used to be right below the tank. The tower exhibits typical form of water towers built in 1940s, including 4 vents located at the top. Although the tower was abandoned in 1950s with the appearance of diesel locomotives, it is still highly valuable railway facility that played an important role in Korea’s modernization process.

位于清凉里-庆州间中央线(开通:1940年)的原州驿给水塔高18米,为上部圆径比下部圆径大的截断锥子的圆锥形形状。作为和1930年代以前建造的石造给水塔相区别的、日帝时代后半建造的钢筋混凝土造给水塔,是日帝时代为了原州驿蒸汽气罐车的给水而建造的设施。为具备1940年代给水塔典型形态的给水塔。