서울 구 신촌역사
수량/면적 1동, 1층 - 연면적 162.1㎡
소 재 지 서울 서대문구 대현동 74-12번지 , 74-21
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 서대문구

신촌역사는 1동, 1층 규모로 건축면적 162.1㎡이다. 경의선로의 역사로 1920년대에 건립된 것으로 판단되며, 1920년 12월 1일 보통역으로 영업을 개시하였다. 현 신촌역사는 이전 복원된 것으로 민자역사 건립시 철거될 예정이었던 것을 관계전문가등의 노력으로 현 위치에 이전 복원되었다. 평면은 대합실과 역무공간으로 구분되며 대합실 입구 박공면이 있는 곳이 주출입구이다. 내부에는 난방시설이 있으며, 굴뚝이 지붕위에 조적되어 있다. 2012년 내부시설 개선과 주변지역을 정비하여 시민들에게 개방되었다.

Sinchon Station is 1 unit 1 story building that is 162.1㎡ wide. It is thought to be constructed in 1920s as a railroad station for Gyeongui Line, and it began its business as an ordinary station on December 1, 1920. The current Sinchon Station has been relocated and restored. It was originally planned for demolition at the time of a new private station construction, but related experts went through significant efforts to relocate and restore this building in current location. The space is segmented into waiting room and station office, and the gable side at the waiting room entrance is the main door. There is heating facility inside, and masonry chimney is installed above the roof. The station opened to the public in 2012 after enhancing the indoor facilities and organizing surrounding area.

1899年京仁铁路开通,1905年京釜线铁路开通后的一年1906年龙山-新义州间的京义线被开通。附属于京义线的铁路驿舍-新村驿舍,1920-30年代的组积法、木材屋顶框、窗户、烟囱等的原形被很好地保留下来,现在作为铁路驿舍在使用。这个时期铁路驿舍典型的硬山顶类型上,强调三角形牌栱的屋顶,很大的剖分候客室和驿务室的平面等很好地表现出来,建筑的保存价值很大。并且,这个地区 1920年代作为首尔的郊外被新开发的城市史的意义也得到了认定。为首尔市内按照原貌保存下来的为数不多的郊外驿舍建筑。