서울 구 경성방직 사무동
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 371.77㎡
소 재 지 서울 영등포구 영등포동4가 441-10번지
소유자(소유단체) (***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

ㅇ영등포 구 경성방직 사무동은 한국의 근대산업에서 빼 놓을 수 없는 산업시설로 역사적, 사회적 의미가 매우 크다. 이 건물은 (주)경성방직의 사무동으로 1936년 건립이래 건물 원형을 대부분 간직하고 있는 점에서 역사적, 건축사적으로 가치가 있다. 일제강점기에 한국인자본에 의해 설립된 산업관련건축물로 근대 공업사적 자료로서 가치가 있는 건물이다.

단지내 재개발공사로 인하여 2009년에 이전, 복원공사를 실시하였다.

The Former Office Building of Gyeongseong Textile Company at Yeongdeungpo is the essential industrial facilities in the modern industry of Korea with a great historical and social meaning. It was the office building of Gyeongseong Textile Company (Ltd.), and it is historically and architecturally valuable in that it retains most of its original forms from 1936, when the building was established. This industrial facility was established by Korean capital during the Japanese Occupation and provides valuable data on modern industry. Due to the redevelopment construction inside the complex, the building underwent relocation and restoration work in 2009.

(株)京纺是在韩国的近代产业中不可抹去的产业设施,具有很大的历史价值和社会价值。这座建筑是作为(株)京城纺织的事务栋而于1936年建造的,大部分按照原貌保留了下来。作为日帝时代依托韩国人资本建立的产业关联的建筑,是具备近代工业史的资料价值和历史价值的建筑。