서울 동선동 권진규 아틀리에
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 37.75㎡
소 재 지 서울 성북구 동소문로26마길 2-15 (동선동3가)
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체)

ㅇ1959년 조각가 권진규 선생이 일본에서 귀국하여 1973년 사망하기 전 까지 작품활동을 한 장소로 당시의 모습이 잘 남아있다. 이곳에서 제작된 주요작품은 “자소상(自塑像)”, “영희”, “스카프를 맨 여인”, “잉태한 비너스” 등이 있으며, 권진규 아뜰리에는 한국조각의 새로운 경지를 개척한 예술가 권진규 선생의 작품과 작품활동의 흔적이 그대로 남아있는 한국 현대미술가의 작품 산실이다.

This is the place where Gwon Jin-gyu, a sculptor, was working for his works from the year of 1959 on returning home from Japan to the year of 1973 just before he died. The major works produced here are “self-modeling,” “Yeonghui,” “A Scarfed Woman,” and “Pregnant Venus”. This atelier is the living history of modern Korean art that retains the works and traces of artistic activities of Gwon, the pioneer who discovered a new level for Korean sculpture.

为雕塑家权镇圭先生1959年从日本回国后直到1973年死亡之前创作作品的一个场所。在这里创作的主要作品有“自塑像”、“英姬”、“系着围巾的女人”、“怀孕的维纳斯”等,这里是艺术家权镇圭先生的作品和创作作品的遗迹被保留下来的韩国现代美术家的作品产室。