서울 한국기독교장로회총회 선교교육원
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1/2층 연면적 509.1㎡
소 재 지 서울 서대문구 경기대로 55 (충정로2가)
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체)

ㅇ1931년에 건립되어 카나다장로교회 한국선교사들의 사택으로 활용된 건물로 한국기독교장로회의 역사를 잘 말해주는 건물이다. 이 시기 주거건축이 많이 남아있지 않아 희소가치가 높고, 유신시절 민주화 인사들의 중요한 활동 근거지이기도 하다. 내부는 칸막이 등 변형이 이루어졌지만, 그 원형이 잘 보존된 근대건축물이다.

This building was built in 1931 and was used as the residence of the Korean missionaries of the Canadian Presbyterian Church. This building tells us the history of the Presbyterian Church in Korea. As we can hardly find the similar residence buildings now, its scarcity value is very high. During the Yusin period this was the stronghold of important activities for the people who worked for democratization. Its inside was changed by partitioning, but its appearance keeps its original form.

1931年建造的作为加那陀长老教会韩国传教士们的私宅而活用的建筑,是很好地讲述韩国基督教长老会历史的建筑。由于这时期没有存留下许多住宅建筑因而具有很高的珍贵性,也曾是维新时期民主化人士们的重要活动根据地。虽然内部隔板等发生了变形,但是外部按照原貌很好地保存了下来。