장흥 기양리 일본식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 연면적 216.2㎡
소 재 지 전남 장흥군 장흥읍 기양안길 7 (기양리)

일제 강점기 건립

이 가옥은 주택으로 지은 본체와 의원으로 사용했던 부속채로 구성되어 있는 일식 건물이다. 1층은 맞배지붕, 2층은 우진각 지붕으로 되어 있으며, 외벽은 전체적으로 시멘트 모르타르로 마감되어 있다. 1층 전면의 복도에서 문을 밀면 서재가 있는 2층으로 올라가는 계단이 나오고, 2층 내부에는 일식 수납공간이 잘 남아 있다.

Established during the Japanese Occupation This Japanese-style house consists of main building that was used for residence and an attached building that was used as a physician’s office. The first floor is installed with gable roof while the second floor has hipped roof. The external wall is finished with cement mortar overall. Behind the door in the 1st floor frontal hallway is the stairs to the 2nd floor library. Inside the 2nd floor maintains Japanese style storage space.

在日帝时代建造的日本式住宅。和一般住宅的情况不同,作为医院曾使用的附属体是和住宅结合的形式。特别是房屋的主人是韩国人,由于是医生因而在日本式住宅形式和韩国上流层住宅的布局相适合的方面等显现出独特的特性。

일제 강점기 건립