장흥 예양리 일본식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층, 연면적 157.02㎡
소 재 지 전남 장흥군 장흥읍 예양2길 36-7 (예양리)
소유자(소유단체) 김***

일제 강점기 건립

이 건물은 전형적인 일식 주택이다. 팔작지붕의 목조 2층집으로 전면에 복도를 설치하고 가운데에 박공지붕의 주출입구를 돌출시켜 강조하고 있으며, 판벽, 창호문살, 덧문 수납장 등에서 일본 전통 양식을 볼 수 있다.

Established during the Japanese Occupation The house is a typical Japanese-styled building. This two-story wooden building with gambrel roof has the hallway in the front and main entrance of the roof protruding to stress its position. Wood siding wall, muntin on windows and doors, and outer door storage exhibit traditional Japanese style.

日帝时代建造的典型的日式住宅建筑,是除了一部分外按照建造当时的原貌被很好地保存下来的建筑。特别是日本人上流住宅所具有的特性被很好地保存、虽然部分被改建,但木构造被很好地保存了下来。

일제 강점기 건립