순천 구 원창역사
수량/면적 1동, 1층, 건축면적 112.04㎡
소 재 지 전남 순천시 별량면 동송리 559번지
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 순천시

원창역사는 1동, 1층 규모로 건축면적 112.04㎡이다.

원창역사는 경전선로의 역사로 1933년에 건립되었으며, 1930년 12월 20일 광주-여수간의 경전 서부선이 개통되면서 남조선 철도주식회사의 보통역으로 영업 개시하였다. 지붕형태는 모임지붕을 겹쳐 놓은 것으로 대합실이 높고 역무실이 낮게 계획되어 있다. 구조는 목조로 외벽은 현재 시멘트로 마감되어 있다. 간이역은 폐역되었으며, 2012년 현재 보수공사가 진행중이다. 간이역 활용은 시민단체 및 지역주민들에 활용할수 있도록 할 예정이다.

Wonchang Station is 1 unit 1 story building that is 112.04㎡ wide. Wonchang Station was built in 1933 as a railroad station for Gyeongjeon Line. When Gyeongjeon Seobu Line that connects Gwangju and Yeosu was opened in December 20th, 1930, the station began business as an ordinary station for Namjoseon (South Korea) Railway Company. The roof takes layered hip roof form, and the waiting room has high ceiling while the station office is low. The overall structure is wooden, but the external wall is currently finished with cement. The way station has been abandoned, and repair construction is in progress as of 2012. The station is planned to be used by civic groups and local residents.

作为具有70年以上历史的较古老的驿舍建筑,是在木造单层驿舍几乎没有存留下的情况下具有很大价值的建筑。作为依照朝鲜总督府在全国主要城市下达的朝鲜市街地计划令的实行而设计施工的铁道驿舍,是根据日帝时代标准设计图书来建造的,其特性原原本本地保存了下来,具有学术的价值。