순천 구 선교사 프레스턴 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1층/2층 연면적 368.33㎡
소 재 지 전남 순천시 매산길 43 (매곡동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***

이 건물은 순천 지역에서 선교 활동을 한 미국 남장로교 선교사 프레스턴의 사택으로 건립되었으며, 지금은 매산여고의 어학실로 사용되고 있다. 화강석으로 외벽을 쌓고 한식 기와를 얹은 한·양 절충식의 형태와 건물의 폭과 높이를 거의 1:1로 구성한 것은 순천 및 광주 지역의 선교사 주택 건축에서 나타나는 특징이다. 1900년대 초 순천 지역에서 활동한 선교사들의 역사와 주거 형태를 살펴볼 수 있는 건축물로 평가받고 있다.

Established around 1913 This building was constructed as private residence of Preston, a missionary of U.S. Southern Presbyterian Church who did mission work in Suncheon area, and is now used as a language laboratory of Maesan Girls’ High School. The house takes an eclectic form that combines Korean and Western style, using granites to build external wall while using traditional Korean tiles for the roof. The building also has nearly 1:1 ratio for width and height. These are characteristics often seen in missionary residences around Suncheon and Gwangju area. The building presents the history and residence type of missionaries who were active around Suncheon area in early 1900s.

现在作为梅山女高的语言室而被使用的这座建筑,是可以查看出1900年代初在顺川地区活动的传教士们的历史和住宅形态的现场,因而具有充分的保存价值。虽然存在内部的变形,但外部依然具有建造当时的形态。