구 순천선교부 외국인 어린이학교
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1층/1층, 건축면적 66.12㎡
소 재 지 전남 순천시 매산길 53 (매곡동)
소유자(소유단체) 사***

이 건물은 미국 남장로교 선교사 자녀의 성경 학교로 건립되었다. 회색 벽돌을 쌓아 만든 건물로 당시 주변에 석조로 건립된 선교사 사택들과 대조된다. 집회 시설다운 정면부와 정교한 벽돌쌓기 기법 등에서 조형적 가치를 찾을 수 있으며, 미국 남장로교가 전남 해안 지역 선교를 위한 거점으로 건립한 선교 시설이라는 점에서 역사·문화적 보존 가치가 있다.

Established in 1910s This was built as the Bible School for the children of U.S. Southern Presbyterian Church missionaries. The building was constructed by piling up grey bricks, which is different from the other missionary residences built with stones in nearby area. The front portion suits the building’s function as an assembly facility and the elaborate brickwork technique exhibits high esthetic value. It is both historically and culturally worthy of preservation in that the missionary school was built by U.S. Southern Presbyterian Church as strongpoint for mission work in Jeonnam coastal area.

1910年代里作为传教士子女的圣经学校而建立。作为使用黑砖的组积造建筑是和当时的传教士私宅(石造)对比的建筑。从类似集会设施的正面外观及精巧的组造技法等方面来看,具有造型价值,从美国南长老教为了在全南海岸地区传教作为据点而建造的传教设施来看,具有历史和文化的保存价值。