순천 매산중학교 매산관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1층/2층, 연면적 1,616.53㎡
소 재 지 전남 순천시 매산길 23 (매곡동)
소유자(소유단체) 학***

이 건물은 미국 남장로교에서 선교 목적으로 설립한 교육 시설로 순천의 대표적 서양 근대 건축물이다. 매산관의 처음 이름은 ‘왓츠 기념 남학교’로 당초 벽돌 건물이었으나, 1930년에 석조로 된 현 건축물이 신축되었다. 외벽은 전체적으로 순천과 옥천 지역 일대에서 생산된 화강석으로 이루어졌고, 내부 장식 재료는 대부분 미국에서 수입하여 사용하였다고 한다. 중앙부를 약간 돌출시켜 정면성을 강조하고 있으며, 지붕창이 설치되어 채광 및 환기가 원활히 이루어지도록 하였다.

Established in 1930 This is an educational facility which was built for the mission work by U.S. Southern Presbyterian Church, and it represents modern Western architecture of Suncheon. The initial name of Maesangwan was ‘Watts Memorial Men’s School.’ The school was originally built as a brick building, but it was newly constructed into the current stone building in 1930. Granites produced in Suncheon and Okcheon area made up most of the external walls, and most materials used to decorate the interior were imported from the United States. The center area was designed to protrude a little to stress the building’s frontality. Dormer windows were installed for effective lighting and ventilation.

作为曾是美国南长老教南部地方传教活动的据点的、在顺川传教士村建造的教育设施,很好地显现了韩国初期教会的历史。依照欲构造独立领域的美国式布局计划,教舍建筑位于传教士私宅村下部。现在也被作为教舍使用,保存状态良好。