구 곡성역사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 2동, 1층 건축면적 역사(216.19㎡), 창고 (189.50㎡)
소 재 지 전남 곡성군 오곡면 기차마을로 232 (오지리)
소유자(소유단체) 곡성군
관리자(관리단체)

구 곡성역은 2동, 1층 규모로 역사 건축면적 216.19㎡, 창고 건축면적 189.50㎡이다.

구 곡성역은 전라선로의 역사로 1933년에 건립되었으며 등록된 간이역중 규모가 큰편에 속하며., 1933년 10월 15일 보통역으로 영업 개시하였다. 1999년 전라선 복선화로 곡성역이 신축이전하면서 폐역되었다. 지붕형태는 박공이 양쪽에 설치되었으며, 전면은 입구에 배면는 사무실쪽에 배치되어 있다. 구조는 목조에 맞배지붕으로 2001년 등록전 보수시 지붕재료와 벽체 일부가 변형되었다. 내부에는 난방시설이 대합실과 사무실 사이에 위치하며 굴뚝이 지붕위에 조적되어 있다.

역사 및 주변부지를 곡성군에서 매입하여 활용중에 있으며, 레일바이클등 폐역된 간이역 중 가장 모범적으로 활용되고 있다.

Former Gokseong Station is 2 units and 1 story high. The station is 216.19㎡ wide while the storage is 189.50㎡ wide. Former Gokseong Station was established in 1933 as railroad station for Jeolla Line. It is one of the larger way stations that have been registered, and it began its business as an ordinary station on October 15, 1933. The station was relocated and the building was abandoned in 1999 as double-tracking construction of Jeolla Line began. Two gables were installed on both sides of the roof. The entrance marks the front and the office marks the back. The overall structure is wooden with gambrel roof, but some portion of the roof materials and walls have been altered during the repair in 2001, before the building was registered. Heating equipment is located inside between the waiting room and the office, and masonry chimney has been placed on top of the roof.t Gokseong-gun purchased the station and surrounding land. It is now utilized in the most exemplary way among all abandoned way stations, serving people as rail bike facility.

1933年由于全罗线开通而建造的谷城驿的驿舍建筑,当时标准型驿舍的原貌被很好地保存了下来。1999年2月25日随着全罗线改良工程的完工,全罗线被移设、谷城驿被新设的同时虽然作为驿舍的机能消失,但是驿舍和周边建筑被很好地保存了下来,是可以追忆近代时期驿舍环境的建筑物。