함평 월호리 일본식 가옥과 창고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 2동, 2층(창고1층) 연면적 - 가옥(112.2㎡),창고(76.8㎡)
지정(등록)일 2004.12.31
소 재 지 전남 함평군 학교면 중천포로 634, 외 2필지 (월호리)
소유자(소유단체) 정***

가옥 1927년, 창고 1930년 건립

이 건물들은 일제 강점기 영산강 중천포 나루터 근처에 지은 일본인 지주의 집과 창고이다. 곡물 수송에 아주 편리한 위치에 있었기 때문에 창고의 기능이 강조되었으며, 지금도 잘 남아 있어 당시 이곳의 번화하였던 상황을 짐작하게 해준다. 일제강점기에 전형적인 일본식 건축 기법으로 지은 건물로서 과거 일본 지주의 주거 공간 구성을 잘 보여 준다.

The house and storehouse were established in 1927 and 1930, respectively These buildings were built by a Japanese landowner during the Japanese Occupation near Juncheonpo ferry by Yeongsangang River. Due to its convenient location for grain transportation, the building emphasized the storehouse function. Excellent level or preservation allows us to glimpse at once-prosperous atmosphere around this area. The building was built using a typical Japanese style during the Japanese Occupation, exhibiting the spatial structure of Japanese landowners in the past.

作为日帝时代,位于向日本供应大米的船只进出频繁的中川浦渡口附近的日本人地主的住宅,是为了从渡口通过荣山江而有利地运送大米而建造的仓库,并且原貌很好地保存了下来。不仅很好地反映了过去日本地主住宅的空间构成,也是可以确定日本人主要活动地区的历史场所。