구 함평성당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층, 연면적 581.8㎡
소 재 지 전남 함평군 함평읍 남일길 21 (내교리)
소유자(소유단체) 재***

이 건물은 1949년에 공사가 시작되었으나 한국전쟁이 일어나 북한군에 의해 파괴되었다가 1951년에 함평을 방문한 교황 사절단의 지원으로 공사가 다시 시작되어 1952년에 완공되었다. 1층에는 성당의 교육 및 사회적 공간으로, 2층에는 순수한 미사의 공간으로 구성하였다. 미사공간은 내부 공간의 분절이 없는 강당형이며, 정면 중앙에 솟아있는 8각 종탑이 특징적이다.

Established in 1952 Although the construction began in 1949, the building was once destroyed by North Korean army during the Korean War. The construction was resumed in 1951 with the support from the Pope’s envoys who visited Hampyeong, and completed in 1952. The 1st floor is educational and social space, while the 2nd floor is completely dedicated to Mass. The space for Mass takes auditorium structure with no division in internal space. 8 bell towers that protrude from the center-front add unique features to the church.

为韩国战争之前建造、战争中被焚毁又被复原的建筑。并且作为和咸阳地区初期天主教传播及历史连在一起的建筑,具有地域史的意义。虽然在最近,道路得到扩建的同时出入口被拆除,但是从近代到现代圣堂建筑潮流的变曲中,可以看出现代圣堂建筑的始初。