목포 양동교회
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층(첨탑4층) 건축면적 448.33㎡
소 재 지 전남 목포시 호남로 15 (양동)
소유자(소유단체) 한***

이 건물은 미국 남장로교의 선교사 유진벨(Rev. Eugene Bell, 한국어 이름: 배유지)이 목포 지역 최초의 교회로 설립하였던 양동교회의 본당이다. 양동교회는 1897년 선교사들과 신도들이 천막을 치고 예배를 드린 것이 시초가 되어, 교인들의 노력으로 건립되었다. 교인들이 유달산에서 직접 날라 온 석재를 주재료로 축조하였으며, 특이하게 왼쪽 출입문 위쪽에 태극무늬가 새겨져 있다.

Established in 1911 This is the main hall of Yangdong Church, the first church of Mokpo area established by U.S. Southern Presbyterian Church missionary Rev. Eugene Bell (Korean name: Bae Yu-ji). In 1897, missionaries and believers set up a tent and began praying together. Since then, the church building was established with the efforts of devoted Christians. The Christians collected stones themselves from Yudalsan Mountain and used them as main materials for the church construction. Taegeuk pattern is engraved above the left door at the entrance, giving the church a unique character.

1897年木浦开放港口后,作为担任湖南地区基督教传教中心地角色的木浦最早的教会,具有宗教史的价值。虽然内部存在很大的变形,但是用木浦地区产出的传统石材作为主材料来筑造的建筑的外墙保存状态良好,是可以推测出当时建筑技法的珍贵资料。为初期基督教建筑的象征建筑物,也是阳洞教会的主教堂。