제주 이승만별장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 건축면적 234.7㎡
소 재 지 제주 제주시 구좌읍 송당리 산156번지
소유자(소유단체) (***

이 건물은 제주국립목장 안에 대통령과 국가 귀빈의 숙박을 위하여 지은 별장이다. 1959년 이승만 대통령이 이곳에 머물렀던 것을 계기로 ‘이승만 별장’으로 불리게 되었다고 한다. 건물로 들어가는 입구와 그 주변에 조성된 울창한 나무숲은 마당 한 가운데에 서 있는 팽나무 한 그루와 어우러져 한 폭의 풍경화를 연출하는 듯하다. 두 가지 기쁨이 동시에 이루어지기를 기원하는 ‘쌍희(囍)’자와 모든 일이 뜻대로 되기를 기원하는 회문 장식() 등 우리나라의 의장이 일부 포함되어 있으나, 전반적으로는 1950년대 이후 나타나는 서구의 모더니즘 주택 모습을 보여주고 있다.

Established in 1958 This villa was built inside Jeju National Ranch to accommodate the president and national VIPs. Its name ‘Syngman Rhee’s Villa’ was given when the president Rhee stayed here in 1959. The entrance to the building and dense tree forest around it harmonize with a nettle tree that stands alone in the middle of the yard, producing a painting-worthy landscape. There are some Korean designs in the villa such as ‘囍’ symbol that wishes for two happiness at once and a circular letter decoration that is said to make one’s wish come true. However, the overall design exhibits Western modernism house style which appeared after 1950s.

1957年在美军的支援下建造的砖造牌栱屋顶形态的小规模贵宾宿舍,因为李承晚总统从在这里居住而为人所知。作为美国式全圆形单独住宅样式,很好地显现出了立式生活、食寝分离的内部空间构成、内部等异国情调的建筑特征,由此可见韩国战争后,通过美军来传播美国式住宅建筑样式和技术的一面。由于是和国家元首相关的近代文化遗产,因而更具价值。