철원 금강산 전기철도교량
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설
수량/면적 현황측량면적 216.8㎡
지정(등록)일 2004.09.04
소 재 지 강원 철원군 김화읍 도창리 산81-2번지 갈말읍 정연리 1496 외 1필지
소유자(소유단체) 한***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 교량은 1926년 세워진 금강산 전기철도용 교량이다. 금강산 전기철도는 철원역을 시발로 종착역인 내금강역까지 총 연장 116.6㎞에 달했으며 일제강점기에는 지하자원 수탈 및 금강산 관광용으로 운행되다 해방이후 한국전쟁에서 북한에 의해 군수물자 수송에 사용되었다. 금강산 전기철도의 흔적을 그대로 간직하고 있으며 남북분단의 현실을 상징적으로 보여주고 있다. 일본회사인 철춘철도주식회사에 의해 부설되었다.

The bridge was built in 1926 for the electric railroad in Geumgangsan Mountain. The railroad starts from Cheorwon Station and reaches its final destination in Naegeumgang Station, and the whole extension of the railroad is 116.6 kilometers long. During the Japanese Occupation, this bridge was used for the exploitation of underground resources and for the sightseeing of Geumgangsan Mountain. After the 1945 Liberation and during the Korean War, the bridge was then used by North Korea to transport military supplies. It retains its marks of Geumgangsan electric railroad as it was and serves as symbol of Korea’s division. It was established by Japan’s Cheolchun Railroad Company (Ltd.).

这座桥梁是1926年建造的金刚山电气铁道用桥梁。金刚山电气铁路从铁原站始发到终点站内金刚驿总长达116.6米,日帝时代为了进行地下资源掠夺和金刚山观光而被运行,解放后在韩国战争中北朝鲜国用其来输送军需物资。金刚山电气铁路的遗迹被很好地保存了下来,象征地显现出了南北分断的现实。由日本公司-铁春铁路株式会社布设。