태백 장성이중교 (太白 長省二重橋)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 현황측량면적 상부교 361.9㎡, 하부교 225.0㎡
소 재 지 강원 태백시 장성동 222번지 외 3필지
소유자(소유단체) 대***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 다리는 장성광업소 안에 있는 시설물로, 위쪽 다리는 석탄 수송용 전차가 다니고, 아래쪽 다리는 보행자와 차량이 다니도록 설계되었다. 교각은 무지개 형상이며, 태백 지역에서 가장 오래된 교량으로 한국의 근대화 과정에서 중요한 기능을 한 석탄 산업 관련 시설물이다.

This bridge, positioned inside the Jangseong Mining Station, is uniquely designed to allow coaler passage on the upper bridge and pedestrian/vehicle passage on the lower one. The overall form is rainbow, and recent construction of a new bridge turned it into a triple-tier bridge. It is the oldest bridge in Taebaek area and played an important role in Korea’s modernization process as a mining industry related facility.

1935年建造的长省二重桥作为长省矿业所内的设施,上部是石炭输送用电车、下部是步行者或是车辆可以行进而设计的钢筋混凝土造桥梁。作为在日帝时代的殖民掠夺和解放后近代化过程中占据很大位置的石炭采矿和关联的设施,是可以看出时代性的太白地区最古老的桥梁。