화천 수력발전소
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설 / 산업시설
수량/면적 발전실 연면적 3,553.16㎡
지정(등록)일 2004.09.04
소 재 지 강원 화천군 간동면 구만리 1319-2번지 외 4필지
소유자(소유단체) (***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­준공 당시 전력공급을 위한 중요시설로 우리나라 경제발전에 견인차적인 역할을 한 발전소로 기능과 디자인의 조형미가 돋보임

Hwacheon Hydropower Plant was established as an important facility for electricity supply at the time of construction. This monumental facility gave Korea a groundbreaking leap towards economic development. The harmony between function and design in this plant is indubitable.

华川水力发电所作为1944年竣工的供电设施,是担任韩国经济发展牵引车角色的一个具有纪念碑意义的产业设施。从全体的比例和正面包含窗户开口部分的构成方法等中可以看出发电所建筑的近代造型美。