구 홍천군청
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 연면적 516㎡
소 재 지 강원 홍천군 홍천읍 희망리 149-2번지
소유자(소유단체) 홍천군
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­1950년대 외국 건축물을 수용하는 과정에서 절충적으로 표현되어 나타나는 발코니형(바렌다식) 건축물로 건립당시 관공서 건물의 특징을 잘 나타냄

This building exhibits balcony-type, which has been expressed eclectically in the process of accepting foreign buildings during the 1950s. It accurately represents the characteristics of official buildings from the time of its establishment.

作为1956年建造的钢筋混凝土造2层建筑,曾被当做洪川郡厅来使用,1988年以后作为邑事务所被使用。通过左右对称的立面、急斜屋顶和阳台等表现了官公署的权威,由此可见当时江原道内标准型官厅建筑的典形。作为1950年代接受外国建筑的过程中折中表现出的阳台型(巴伦多式)建筑,很好地显现了建造当时官公署建筑的特征。