춘천 강원도지사 구 관사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 문화집회시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 현황측량 면적 336.2㎡
소 재 지 강원도 춘천시 시청길 11 (옥천동, 춘천시청)
소유자(소유단체) 춘천시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 원래 강원도지사 관사로 건립하였으나, 1999년부터 춘천문화원으로 사용하다가 현재는 춘천시청 부속 건물로 사용하고 있다. 전면 출입구에 설치한 캐노피를 지지하는 V자모양 기둥이 독특하며, 철재 옥상 난간과 반원형 벽면, 비대칭적 공간 구성 등 근대 건축의 특성을 잘 보여 준다.

ㅇ독일의 표현주의적 건축성향을 보이는 디자인이 매우 우수한 건축물로 근대주의 건축특성을 잘 보여줌.

Built originally as official residence of the governor of Gangwon-do Province, this building has been used as Chuncheon Institute of Culture since 1999. It is now used as an annex for Chuncheon City Hall. Unique features include V-formed canopy pillar at the front entrance, and the building possesses modern architectural characteristics such as steel rooftop railing, semicircular wall, and asymmetrical space constitution. The building exhibits excellent design with German expressionistic style, accurately depicting features of architectural modernism.

文化院是1964年建造的作为江原道支社的公馆而使用的钢筋混凝土造2层建筑。采用近代的空间构成、正面出入口的V字形天蓬基柱、铁制屋顶栏杆等反映出德国表现主义的建筑性向,作为设计也非常优秀的完成度很高的建筑物,是具有很高历史价值和建筑价值的近代文化遗产。