울산 울기등대 구 등탑 (蔚山蔚气灯台旧灯塔)
수량/면적 1동, 3층 연면적 22.4㎡
소 재 지 울산 동구 등대로 155 (일산동)
소유자(소유단체) 해양수산부
관리자(관리단체)

울기등대는 1958년 건립된 조적조 건축물로 당시의 등대 건축기술과 기법 등이 잘 나타나 있다. 이 등대는 돌출한 볼트형식의 현관과 8각형 평면위에 입면을 3단으로 구성한 형태가 특징적이다.

Ulgi Lighthouse is a brick building built in 1958 and shows the architectural technique of the lighthouse of that time. Its projected bolt-formed porch and the front view divided into three flights on the octagon plan are defining features of this tower.

蔚气灯台作为1958年建造的砖造建筑很好地体现了当时的灯塔建筑技术和技法等。这个灯台突出的拱顶形式的玄关和8角形平面上由3段构成的立面形态是其特征,保存状态良好。海洋水产厅里也有自己的保存•管理计划。