울산 남창역사
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 99.24㎡
소 재 지 울산 울주군 온양읍 남창역길 40 (남창리)
소유자(소유단체) 한***

남창역사는 1동, 1층 규모로 건축면적 99.24㎡이다.

남창역사는 1935년 건립되고, 1935년 12월 16일 간이역 영업을 개시하였다. 구조는 목구조에 지붕은 맞배형태로 박공을 정면 출입구는 크고 배면은 적게 설치하였다. 구조는 목조로 벽체는 시멘트 마감으로 변형되어 있으며 등록전인 2001년 공사시 지붕재료, 창문형태등이 원형과 다르게 보수되었다.

역은 현재 한국철도공사에서 간이역으로 사용중에 있다.

Namchang Station Building is a single one-story building that is 99.24㎡ wide. It was established in 1935 and began its business as a way station on December 16, 1935. Two gables were piled up in the central part of the foot. The front gate is large while the rear gate is smaller. The overall structure is wooden, but the walls have been changed with cement finishing. In 2001, before the station has been registered, the roof materials and window forms have been repaired differently compared to the original. It is currently used as a way station by Korean Railroad Corporation.

南仓驿舍作为1935年建造的小规模木造铁道驿舍建筑,在建筑背面屋顶的中央部分重叠了2个牌栱的驿舍形态和强调正面性是其特征。为很好地体现了日帝时代地方驿舍的形式•构造及空间构成的建筑。