울산 언양성당과 사제관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 본당-2층 연면적 410.94㎡, 사제관-1층 연면적 107.8㎡
지정(등록)일 2004.09.04
소 재 지 울산 울주군 언양읍 구교동1길 11, 외 1필지 (송대리)
소유자(소유단체) 천***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

울산지역에 건립된 최초의 천주교 성당. 일제 강점기에 유입된 종교 건축의 수용 및 정착과정을 잘 보여주고 있는 건물이다.

연혁으로는

ㅇ 1927. 5. 14 : 에밀 보드벵 정신부(한국명 丁道平, 1897-1876) 언양성당에 부임

ㅇ 1928. 5. 25 : 성전 및 사제관 신축 기공식

ㅇ 1936. 10. 25 : 본당 및 사제관 축성식

ㅇ 1990년까지 8동의 건물, 신·증축

ㅇ 언양성당은 부산교구에서 두 번째로 설립된 본당

ㅇ 영남 천주교 신앙의 온상지로 13곳의 성지와 사적지 및 16개소에 공소 설치

ㅇ 근년에 본당 정면의 현관 좌측면에 새시와 유리로 방풍실 및 신발장 증설

ㅇ 수년전 골함석을 철거하고 샌드위치 패널로 지붕 수리

This is the first Catholic church built in Ulsan region. It accurately depicts the acceptance and settlement process of religious architecture which entered Korea during the Japanese Occupation. Below shows the history: May 14, 1927: Priest Emile Beaudevin (Korean name: Jeong Do-pyeong, 1897-1976) was assigned to Eonyang Catholic Church. May 25, 1928: Ceremony for the establishment of the chapel and priest’s office Oct. 25, 1936: Consecration ceremony for the main hall and priest’s office 8 buildings were newly constructed or extended until 1990. Eonyang Catholic Church is the second parish church established by the Busan Diocese. This church is the hotbed of Catholicism in Yeongnam area – 13 holy grounds / historical sites and 16 secondary stations are installed. In recent years, windbreak room and shoe racks were newly installed to the left of main hall gate using sash and glass. Few years ago, corrugated sheet iron was removed and sandwich panel was used to repair the roof.

作为1936年蔚山地区最早建造的彦阳圣堂本馆硬顶哥德风石造2层建筑,不仅能够看出日帝时代从西洋传进的宗教建筑的接受和安定过程,而且是建筑内外部都按照原貌很好地保存下来的、具有宗教•历史意义的建筑。

연혁으로는