광주 전남대학교 인문대학 1호관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 3층 연면적 4,342.9㎡
소 재 지 광주 북구 용봉동 300번지
소유자(소유단체) 전남대학교
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1955년 건립된 이 건물은 광주 출신 건축가 정옥진이 설계한 건물로서 전남대학교에서 가장 먼저 지어졌다. 중앙에 3층의 본채와 양 옆 1층에 날개처럼 덧 달아낸 대강의실 등 모두 세 부분으로 구성되어 있다. 중앙 부분에는 첨두형 아치로 출입문을 만들고 장방형 창과 원형 창 그리고 아치 형상의 창문을 조화롭게 배치하였다. 한국전쟁 뒤 물자와 인력이 부족한 어려운 상황에서 자체 벽돌 공장을 세워 놓고 필요한 벽돌을 제작하여 건물을 세웠다.

This building, designed by Jeong Ok-jin, indigenous architect of Gwangju, was established in 1955 as the first one among the buildings in Chonnam National University. It is composed of three areas – 3-story main building and 1-story grand auditoriums to the left and right that form the shape of wings. The arch-shaped gate was installed in the center, and the rectangular windows, circular windows and arch-form windows were installed in harmonious design. Due to the shortage of materials and labor power soon after the Korean War, the school built its own brick factory to produce and supply the required bricks for the building construction.

作为1955年在全南大学校中最先建造的砖造牌栱屋顶3层建筑,造型的处理非常出众。作为具备中央玄关部分的拱形出口和窗框、山形墙形的牌栱屋顶面等新古典主义样式的建筑是象征性很强的建筑。外观总体上用红砖来收尾,在学校建筑的历史性和造型性等方面很好地体现了其价值。