광주 수창초등학교 본관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 연면적 925.27㎡
소 재 지 광주 북구 금남로 99 (북동)
소유자(소유단체) 광주광역시교육청
관리자(관리단체)

1931년 건립된 이 건물은 1921년에 개교한 광주서방공립보통학교 건물로 지어져 지금은 수창초등학교의 본관으로 사용되고 있다. 1층과 2층 사이 벽체에는 벽돌 쌓기 방법을 달리하여 건물 입면에 변화를 주었고, 지붕에는 채광 및 환기를 위한 지붕창을 설치하여 지붕 뼈대가 썩는 것을 막고 있다. 광주 지역에서 일제 강점기에 건립된 초등학교 건물 가운데 남아 있는 것이 드물어 보존 가치가 높은 건물이다.

The building was built in 1931 as facility for Gwangju Seobang Public Elementary School which was established in 1921. Now it is used as the main building of Soochang Elementary School. The walls between the 1st and 2nd floor are built with different brickwork in order to give change in architectural form. The dormer windows were installed on the roof for lighting and ventilation in order to prevent the rotting of roof frames. It is highly valuable and worthy of preservation due to scarcity of elementary school buildings constructed during the Japanese Occupation that remain in Gwangju.

于1921年作为光州西方公立普通学校而修建,建校的本馆建筑的内部阶梯、中央厅、格子天窗等都珍藏了下来。作为日帝时代在光州地区建造的几座仅存的小学建筑中的一座,虽然屋顶的烟囱等一部分被拆除,但大体上建筑内外观的保存状态良好,作为近代文化遗产具有很高的价值。1992年‘ㄱ’字形平面上右翼部分被拆除,只留下‘ㅡ’字形平面。