광주 조선대학교 본관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 1동 6층 현황측량면적 1,430.1㎡
소 재 지 광주 동구 서석동 375번지
소유자(소유단체) 조***

이 건물은 한국 최초의 민립대학인 조선대학교의 본관이다. 1947년에 착공된 이후 한국전쟁으로 건립에 어려움을 겪었지만 전 교직원과 학부모 모두가 온갖 어려움을 무릅쓰고 공사를 추진하여 착공한 지 8년 만에 완공하였다. 건립 당시에는 중앙 5개의 박공지붕으로 구성된 건물이었지만 몇 차례 증축을 거치면서 지금은 건물 길이가 약 370m에 이르며 모두 19개의 박공지붕으로 이루어져 있다. 그 독특한 형태로 인하여 광주를 상징하는 건축물로 평가받고 있다.

Established in 1954 This is the main building of Chosun University, the first private university of Korea. Since the beginning of construction in 1947, many difficulties were faced in the establishment of this building due to outbreak of the Korean War. However, all staffs, teachers, and parents worked together to overcome the limits and finally finished its construction 8 years after the start. The original appearance of the building consisted of central building with five gable roofs. Since then the building underwent several expansions and is now a 370 meter long building with 19 gable roofs. Its unique form now serves as the symbol of Gwangju.

位于光州无等山边的朝鲜大学校本馆中央部分的5个牌栱屋顶建筑,为1951年建造的6层组积造建筑当时的构造和材料、施工方法都原原本本地显现了出来,反映了韩国战争中恶劣的时代性。后在两旁添建了建筑,现在由19个牌栱屋顶建筑组成,因其独特的形态成为光州地区的地标建筑,具有地域象征性和历史性。

光州無等山の裾に位置した朝鮮大学校本館中央部分の五つの破風屋根建物は 1951年建てられた 6階建ての組積造建築物であり、当時の構造と資材、施工方法がそのまま現われており韓国戦争中の劣悪だった時代相を反映している。以後両側に建物を付けて現在 19個の破風屋根建物になっているし、その独特の形態により光州地域のランドマークとしての役割をしている等、地域的な象徴性と歴史性を持っている。